Way to Grow

2016-2017 Funders and Partners

Government & Public Support

The City of Minneapolis
Hennepin County Human Services and Public Health Department
Minneapolis Public Schools
Minnesota Department of Health

Foundation & Corporate Donors

Luminaries (50,000+)

Cargill Foundation
Community Leadership Fund of the Minneapolis Foundation
General Mills Foundation
Greater Twin Cities United Way
Greater Twin Cities United Way – Social Innovation Fund
Julie and Doug Baker, Jr. Foundation
Otto Bremer Trust
Redleaf Family Foundation
Robins, Kaplan, Miller & Ciresi Foundation for Children

Visionaries ($25,000–49,999)

Curtis L. Carlson Family Foundation
Donaldson Foundation
Grotto Foundation
LRE Foundation
Mortenson Family Foundation
Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation
Rose Francis Foundation
Tradition Capital Bank

Champions ($10,000–24,999)

3MGives and 3M Foundation
Douglass Brandenborg Family Foundation
GHR Foundation
Helsing/Eichenwald Foundation, in memory of Bryan S. Eichenwald
John and Denise Graves Foundation
March Family Foundation
Mosaic Company Foundation
Walser Foundation
Wooddale Church

Trailblazers ($5,000–9,999)

Allina Health
BMO Harris Bank
Buuck Family Foundation
Edward R. Bazinet Foundation
Luther I. Replogle Foundation
McKnight Foundation
Ripley Memorial Foundation Fund of the Women’s Foundation of Minnesota
Sheltering Arms Foundation
Thrivent FInancial Colonnade Group
Westminster Presbyterian Church

Builders ($2,500–4,999)

Rotsch Family Foundation
TCF Foundation

Partners ($1,000–2,499)

Anonymous
Best Buy
Capella University
Children’s Hospitals & Clinics of Minnesota
Faegre Baker Daniels LLP
HealthPartners
Hinrichs & Associates, LTD
Hunt Electric
J. Murphy & Associates
Laird Youth Leadership Foundation
Little & Company
NorthPoint Health & Wellness Center
Northwestern Health Sciences University
Prospect Creek Foundation
RBC Wealth Management
Royal Oaks Realty, Inc.
Society of Insurance Trainers and Educators, Inc.
Wintrust Mortgage

Friends ($250–999)

Allina Health Community Engagement | Dollars for Doers
Amazon Smile Foundation
Associated Bank
Carolyn Foundation
Ecolab
GrayHall, LLP
Keystone Computer Solutions, Inc.
Medtronic
Northeast Bank
Piper Jaffray
River Bridge Partners Community Fund
Schechter Dokken Kanter
Triple Tree, LLC
UnitedHealth Group
US Bank
Van Tassel Law Firm
Venture Bank
Wyncrest Capital, Inc.


Individual Donors

Champions ($10,000+)

Ron and Joan Cornwell
Dave and Barb Henderson Charitable Fund of InFaith Community Foundation
Laurie and Dan Lafontaine
Monica Little and Mark Abeln
Paul and Jeanne Ravich Family Fund of the Minneapolis Foundation

Trailblazers ($5,000–9,999)

Anonymous
Alex and Lourdes Blanco
Judith and John Blomquist
Michael and Ann Ciresi
Davies-Sommer Family Fund of the Minneapolis Foundation
Doug and Lisa Bechtold Family Fund of InFaith Community Foundation
Judy Dudziak
Laurie and Ron Eibensteiner
Gullickson Family Fund of the Minneapolis Foundation
Gaye and Harold Massey
Kim and Stafford Nelson
Sally Scheefe and John Walters

Builders ($2,500–4,999)

Asim and Natasha Baig
Jennie and Dick Carlson
Karen and Kenneth Charles
Dick and Joyce H. McFarland Family Fund of the Minneapolis Foundation
Julia Halberg and Mark Chatterton
Bernadette and Jeffrey Janisch
Scott and Kimberly Jones
Kathleen F. and David W. MacLennan Fund
Matt and Maria Loucks
Christopher Mongeon
Michael and Nina Sweeney
Steve Thompson and Ron Frey
Jean and Doug Wolfe

Partners ($1,000–2,499)

Jeanne Andre
Robert and Pamela Baker
Robert Barnett
James and Karla Basara
Bohmann/Riehle Family Fund of the Minneapolis Foundation
Lorri and Brian Borgelt
Brierton Family Fund of the Minneapolis Foundation
Marilyn Broussard
Christopher Cassirer
Christenson Family Charitable Fund
Ronald and Janet Christenson
Maria Christu and Kevin Staunton
David and Shari Boehnen Fund, a donor-advised fund
Tim DeBord
Marcel Eibensteiner
Marti and Ronald Erickson
Judy and Ted Farmer
Carol and Ian Friendly
Shawn Judge and Steve Yoakam
Katie Kloster
Vanessa Laird and Timothy Raylor
Thomas Lowe
Malcolm and Patricia McDonald
Lee Mitau and Karin Birkeland
Diane and Don Mulligan
Robert and Amy Murphy
Christine Olson
Robert D. Potts
Richard Madlon-Kay and Diane Madlon-Kay, a donor-advised fund at Schwab Charitable
Ronald and Kimberly Price, a donor-advised fund of the Ayco Charitable Foundation
Molly Rotsch
Frank and Kathleen Schweigert
Carolyn and Carey Smallwood
Stephanie Williams Fund of the Minneapolis Foundation
Donna and Jim Svendsen
Tad and Cindy Piper Fund of the Minneapolis Foundation
John Thorvilson
Roberta Walburn
Carol Wolfe

Friends ($250–999)

Anonymous
Elizabeth Abraham
Tara Anderson
Mike Bailey
Brian and Danielle Baker
Josh Beddow
Cat Beltmann
Blanton Bessinger, MD and Bonnie Bessinger
Kimberly Bowman
Jim Boyle
Sue Branyon and Henry Branyon III
Kate Brennan
Rynn Burke
Tyler and Rachel Campion
Margaret Caviness
Carrie Chang
Emily Chapman, MD
Reatha Clark King
Debra Connelly
Ted and Karen Contag
Ann and Jeff Curtis
Nicola Dixon
John and Jill Eisenberg
John and Terry Egge
Justin Elder
Kathleen Emerson
Bruce Ensrud
Tony Farley
Alexandra Fetissoff
Linda Foreman and Mel Dickstein
Don and Arvonne Fraser
Nancy Fugina
Duncan and Pam Gallagher
Jim and Katie Gerhardinger
Tracey and Daryl Gibson
Laura Gideon
Angela Goepferd, MD
Jackie Grandstrand
Kirk Grandstrand
Jeff and Lucy Heegaard
Jenni Henderson
Cecily Hines and Tom Pettus
Twanya Hood Hill and Byron Hill
Jennifer and Paul Hovelsrud
Laura Johnson
Leann E. Johnson
Sally and Charles Jorgensen
Sophie Kelley
Mary Kiley and Craig Peterson
Velma Korbel
Julie Lehmann
Marilyn Levi-Baumgarten
Greg Lewis
Jeffrey and Tanya Lewis
Nathan Lizakowski
Lorene Magne
Cheryl Mayberry
Scott McConnell
Michael Mechtenberg
Melissa and John Meyer
Jewell Mohn
Julie and Craig Murphy
Michael O’Connell
Christian Olson
Jamie Parker
Rubin Patel
Joan Patterson
Trish and Jay Perry
Jaye and Sarah Peterson
Alex Phung
Brian and Kristin Procopio
Andrea Ravich
Terry and Joseph Ricke
Art and Cheri Rolnick
Don and Sondra Samuels
Susan Scheefe and Paul Schmitt
Molly Skoog
Robin Schroeder and Peter Ryan
Megan Scott
Peter Simonse
Nell and Chris Smith
Karin Taylor
Paul Tollefson
Andrea Turner
Stella Whitney-West
James Williams
Lauren Wood
Leslie Wright


Community Partners

AchieveMpls
Allina Health
American Indian Family Center
Aurora Charter School
Ahavah BirthWorks
Bell Museum of Natural History
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota
Bridging, Inc.
Broadway Family Medicine
Broadway School at Longfellow
Bundles of Love
Center for Families at Fellowship Missionary Baptist Church
Centro Cultural Chicano
Children’s Defense Fund
Children’s Dental Services
Children’s Hospitals & Clinics of Minnesota
Children’s Theatre Company
Church of St. Gerard
City of Minneapolis Office of Multicultural Services
Community Initiatives for Children – Home Instruction for Parents of Preschool Youngsters (HIPPY)
Community University Health Care Center
Cradle of Hope
Cultural Wellness Center
Division of Indian Work
Early Childhood Family Education
Early Childhood Intervention Services of Hennepin County
Early Head Start
East Side Neighborhood Services
Emerge Family Supportive Housing Program
Fairview Health Services & Clinics
The Family Partnership
FirstBook
Four Directions Early Learning Center
Friendship Academy School
Gale Woods Farm
General Mills
Greater Minneapolis Council of Churches
Generation Next
Harvest Prep/Best Academy
Head Start, Parents In Community Action (PICA)
Hennepin County Human Services & Public Health Department
Hennepin County Medical Center & Clinics
Hennepin County Research, Planning & Development Department
Hennepin County Teen Parent Connection
Hmong American Mutual Assistance Association, Inc.
Indian Health Board
Jewish Family & Children’s Services of Minneapolis – Parent Child Home Program
Joyce Preschool
Kente Circle
Kids in Need
Kidz Kloset
La Crèche Early Childhood Centers
Legal Aid Society
Links Women’s Organization
Lucy Laney at Cleveland Park Community School
Lundstrum Center for the Performing Arts
Lutheran Social Services


MacPhail Center for Music
Magers & Quinn Booksellers
Matter
Medica
MinnCAN
MinneMinds
Minneapolis Early Childhood Screening
Minneapolis Healthy Start
Minneapolis Public Schools
Minneapolis Public Schools Early Childhood Special Education
Minneapolis Public Schools Early Learning Labs, Inc.
Minneapolis Public Schools Health Related Services
Minneapolis Public Schools New Families Center
Minneapolis Public Schools Teen Parent Services
Minnesota Association for the Education of Young Children
Minnesota Children’s Museum
Minnesota Comeback
Minnesota Indian Women’s Resource Center (MIWRC)
Minnesota Internship Center (MNIC)
Minnesota Lynx
Minnesota Timberwolves
Minnesota Twins
Minnesota Visiting Nurse Agency (MVNA)
Minnesota Workforce Center
Native American Community Clinic
Northside Pregnancy Options
Northside Achievement Zone
NorthPoint Health & Wellness Center
NorthPoint Human Services
PACER Center
Park Avenue Methodist Church
Park Nicollet Health Services
People Serving People
Phyllis Wheatley Community Center
Pillsbury United Communities
Portico Healthnet
Prodeo Academy
Sabathani Community Center
The Salvation Army
St. David’s Center
St. Stephen’s Human Services
Simpson Housing Services
Sustainable Resource Center, Inc.
Tandem Family Resource Center
Think Small
Twin Cities Rise
UCare
United Health Group
University Life Care Center
University of Minnesota Center for Early Education & Development
University of Minnesota – Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program
University of Minnesota Extension – Cooking Matters Program
University of Minnesota Physician Clinics
University of Minnesota Technical Assistance Program
University of Minnesota Urban Research and Outreach/Engagement Center
Urban Ventures
Washburn Center for Children
Women Achieving New Directions (WAND)
Women, Infants and Children (WIC)